35mm slides · negatives · prints

Slide, Photo & Negative Scanning in Williamsburg

Boxes of slides, envelopes of negatives and stacks of loose prints, scanned at high resolution and delivered as digital images you can share, print and back up.

Slides & negatives $1.49 · prints 49¢, less in bulk
Three 35mm slides in cardboard mounts stamped AUG 70, showing family photos
What we scan

Slides, negatives and loose prints

Slides are easy to forget about because you need a projector to see them. Once they're scanned, you can see them on your phone or TV and share them with the family.

A single 35mm slide in a cardboard mount

35mm slides

The small square slides from carousels, trays and yellow Kodak boxes — cardboard or plastic mounts.

$1.49 / slide
A strip of orange-brown 35mm color film negatives

Negatives

The orange-brown strips that came back in the envelope with your prints. Sometimes they're all that's left of photos that went missing.

$1.49 / frame
A photo storage box full of loose family prints

Loose prints

Prints up to 8×10 from shoeboxes, envelopes and drawers. The more you have, the lower the price per photo.

from $0.29 / print
Scanning prices
35mm slides$1.49 each
Negatives$1.49 / frame
Prints up to 8×10 — first 500$0.49 each
Prints 501–1,500$0.39 each
Prints beyond 1,500$0.29 each
Project minimum$50

Delivered by private download link (30 days). USB drives from $25. Full price list.

Good to know

Bring them as they are

  • No sorting needed. If they're already grouped the way you like — by envelope, box or carousel — leave them that way and tell us.
  • Albums, scrapbooks, framed or curled photos need special handling. Ask and we'll quote them first.
  • Everything comes back — every slide, negative and print — at pickup.

Have slides and tapes or film? Put it all in one quote request and we'll price it together.

Common Questions

Scanning questions

$1.49 per slide or negative frame, with a $50 project minimum.
Loose prints up to 8×10 are $0.49 each for the first 500, $0.39 each for prints 501 to 1,500, and $0.29 each beyond that. There's a $50 project minimum.
Albums, scrapbooks, and framed or curled photos can't go through the regular scanning process, so they need special handling. Ask us and we'll quote them first.
No. If they're already grouped the way you like — by envelope, box or carousel — leave them that way and tell us.
Yes. Every slide, negative and print comes back to you at pickup.
Ready When You Are

Tell us what you have. We'll do the rest.

A few quick questions, no commitment. We'll send you a real quote written by a real person — usually the same day.

Prefer to talk? We answer the phone and texts. We're a small, local operation and we'd rather have a five-minute conversation than send you a form letter. Not sure what you have? Text a photo.

Call or text us
(757) 561-0805

Phone & scheduling: Mon–Fri 9–5 · Sat 10–2
Drop-off by appointment · Williamsburg, VA

brandon@jamestowndigitizing.com

✓

Thanks — we got it.

We'll get back to you within one business day with a quote and next steps.

Get a Free Quote

A few quick questions. We'll write back within one business day.

No account, no payment, no pressure. Just a quote.

Get a Free Quote Call Text